United Christian Nethersole Community Health Service


Family Medicine Dental Service Chinese Medicine Medical Health Check Plans Medical Outreach Service & Vaccination Program Community Nutrition Service Clinical Psychology Social Service Health Promotion Activities
 
Health Care VoucherDonation to us
家 庭 醫 生 服 務

Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

United Christian Nethersole Community Health Service (UCN) will collect personal data of the data subject from various sources. UCN seriously respect personal data and are committed to implementing and complying with the data protection principles and the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Purposes of Collecting and Keeping Personal Data
1.1 Process relevant procedures of staff and volunteer recruitment and employment;
1.2 Administer donation including donation appeal, issue of receipt, payment collection notices, donation records, acknowledgements, etc.;
1.3 Provide health care and social services and to ensure the smooth operation and functions of UCN;
1.4 Conduct health education, fund raising activities and direct marketing services and/or programmes of UCN by providing brochures, newsletters, pamphlets, e-messages and/or other printed materials through direct mailing, fax, SMS, email and/or making telephone calls and to communicate such information to the data subjects;
1.5 Handle complaints for continuous quality improvement;
1.6 Prepare statistics or carry out disease prevention and/or health related projects and/or research;
1.7 Comply with any statutory requirements or laws that bind UCN.

Consequence of Not Providing Personal Data

You may be invited to provide personal data such as name, age, sex, telephone/fax number, mailing address or email address to UCN on a voluntary basis for different purposes and at different times. UCN will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information. UCN shall advise you ways to access to or correct the personal data provided.

Please make sure the personal data provided is accurate and complete. Failure to provide UCN with the information required or if the data is inaccurate or incomplete will prevent us from fulfilling the above-mentioned purposes.

Transfer of Personal Data

The personal data collected may be disclosed to the following parties directly related to the above-mentioned data collection purposes:
3.1 Any UCN divisions for matters related to feedback, subscription of direct marketing information, job application, provision of patient care, carrying out disease prevention and/or health related projects and/or research or the purposes you are invited to provide data; or
3.2 Any statutory, governmental or regulatory bodies or institutions for compliance of any statutory requirements or laws that bind UCN.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

4.1 You have the right to access to and correct the personal data kept and used by UCN in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
4.2 For access or correction requests, please contact the Corporate Communications and Public Relations Division of UCN during office hours at 2172 0751 or fill in and return the form of “Unsubscribe to Information from UCN / Change of Personal Date” to the following:
   
By post: L1, KEC Administrative Building, No. 2 Po Ning Lane, Hang Hau, Tseung Kwan O, Kln
By fax: 2348 9130
By email: ccpr@ucn.org.hk